ISN Committees


 2016 Congress Program Committee (2015-2016)

  • Martin Giurfa, Universite Paul Sabatier (Co-Chair)
  • Jose Luis Pena, Albert Einstein College of Medicine (Co-Chair)
  • Heather Eisthen, Michigan State University
  • Justin Marshall, University of Queensland
  • Lidia Szczupak, University of Buenos Aires
  • Sarah Woolley, Columbia University
  • Barbara Webb, Institute for Perception Action and Behaviour
  • Carmen Sandi, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne
  • Jeremy Niven, University of Sussex
  • Ichiro Fujita, Osaka University

2016 ICN Local Organizing Committee (2015-2016)

  • Ana Silva, Universidad de la República, (Chair) 
  • Jose Alves-Gomes, Instituto Nacional Pesquisas de Amazónia
  • Angel Caputi, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable
  • Annabel Ferreira, Universidad de la República
  • Leonel Gómez, Universidad de la República
  • Andrés González, Universidad de la República
  • Omar Macadar, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable
  • Javier Nogueira, Universidad de la República
  • Mario Penna, Universidad de Chile
  • Rossana Perrone, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable
  • Laura Quintana, Instituto de Investigaciones Biológicas Clemente Estable
  • Lidia Szczupak, Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Daniel Tomsic, Universidad de Buenos Aires
  • Gervasio Batistia, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
  • Adriana Migliaro, Universidad de la República
  • Paula Pouso, Universidad de la República
  • Lucia Zubizarreta, Universidad de la República

2016 Nominating Committee 

  • Elke Buschbeck, University of Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
  • Ken Catania, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, USA
  • Andrew Dacks, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV, USA
  • Alison Mercer, University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand (Chair)
  • Catherine Rankin, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
2016 Konishi Neuroethology Research Awards Committee
  • Paul Katz, Georgia State University, Atlanta, USA (Chair)
  • Rüdiger Krahe, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
  • Cynthia Moss, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA
  • Christine Koeppl, Carl Von Ossietzky Universität, Oldenburg, Germany
  • Kim Hoke, Colorado State University, Ft. Collins, USA
2016 ISN Fellows Committee

  • Tom Cronin, University of Maryland - BC, Baltimore, USA (Chair)
  • Michael Dickinson, Caltech, Pasadena, USA
  • Rüdiger Wehner, University of Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland
  • Mandyam V. Srinivasan, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia 
  • Christa Baker, Washington University, St. Louis, USA (Early career rep.)

2016 Heiligenberg Student Travel Awards Committee

  • Melissa Coleman, Claremont McKenna College, Claremont, USA  (Chair)
  • Thomas Heinbockel, Howard University, Wash., DC, USA
  • Natalie Hempel de Ibarra, University of Exeter, Exeter, UK
  • Masayo Soma, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

2016 Young Investigator Awards Committee

  • Ari Berkowitz, University of Oklahoma, Norman, USA (Chair)
  • Fred Libersat, Zlotowski Center for Neurosciences, Beersheba, Israel
  • Paloma Gonzalez Bellido, Cambridge University, Cambridge, UK 
  • Hiroshi Riquimaroux, Shandong University, Jinan, China
2016 Developing Neuroethology Awards Committee

  • Monika Stengl, University of Kassel, Kassel, Germany (Chair)
  • Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA 
  • Ole Larsen, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark
  • Ana Amador, University of Buenos Aires, BsAs, Argentina

2016 Capranica Prize Committee
  • John Montgomery, University of Auckland, Aukland, NZ (Chair)
  • Cindy Moss, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA
  • Barbara Webb, Institute for Perception Action and Behaviour, Edinburgh, UK
  • Almut Kelber, University of Lund, Lund, Sweden
  • Jakob Christensen-Dalsgaard, University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark

Website Oversight and Education Committee

  • Zen Faulkes, The University of Texas Pan American (Chair)
  • Cynthia Harley, University of Minnesota (Early career representative)
  • Bjoern Brembs, University of Regensburg

     

     

    • Hans Hoffman (Chair) — The University of Texas
    • Zen Faulkes — The University of Texas-Pan American
    • Eric Fortune — Johns Hopkins University
    • Malcolm MacIver — Northwestern University
    • Russell Wyeth — St. Francis Xavier University

     

  • Hans Hoffman (Chair) — The University of Texas
  • Zen Faulkes — The University of Texas-Pan American
  • Eric Fortune — Johns Hopkins University
  • Malcolm MacIver — Northwestern University
  • Russell Wyeth — St. Francis Xavier University

  •